Georgia Statutes
§ 51-3-23 — Effect of invitation or permission to use land for recreation
Georgia § 51-3-23
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-3-23 (2026).
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25 , an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
(1)Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
(2)Confer upon such person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act of omission of such persons.