Georgia Statutes
§ 51-2-3 — Liability for malicious acts of minor child
Georgia § 51-2-3
O.C.G.A. § 51-2-3 (2026).
(a)Every parent or guardian having the custody and control over a minor child or children under the age of 18 shall be liable in an amount not to exceed $10,000.00 plus court costs for the willful or malicious acts of the minor child or children resulting in reasonable medical expenses to another, damage to the property of another, or both reasonable medical expenses and damage to property.
(b)This Code section shall be cumulative and shall not be restrictive of any remedies now available to any person, firm, or corporation for injuries or damages arising out of the acts, torts, or negligence of a minor child under the "family-purpose car doctrine," any statute, or common law in force and effect in this state.
(c)The intent of the General Assembly in passing this Code section is to prov