Georgia Statutes
§ 51-16-3 — Rebuttable presumption of assumption of risk relating to premises of individuals or entities
Georgia § 51-16-3
O.C.G.A. § 51-16-3 (2026).
(a)Except for gross negligence, willful and wanton misconduct, reckless infliction of harm, or intentional infliction of harm, in an action involving a COVID-19 liability claim against an individual or entity for transmission, infection, exposure, or potential exposure of COVID-19 to a claimant on the premises of such individual or entity, there shall be a rebuttable presumption of assumption of the risk by the claimant.
(b)The provisions in this Code section shall not be construed so as to limit or restrict the immunities from liability provided in Code Section 51-16-2 . See 2021 Ga. Laws 175, § 1. See 2020 Ga. Laws 588, § 4.