Georgia Statutes
§ 51-12-10 — Exception to rule against recovery of remote damages
Georgia § 51-12-10
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-10 (2026).
When a tort is committed, a contract is broken, or a duty is omitted with knowledge and for the purpose of depriving the plaintiff of certain contemplated benefits, the remote damages occasioned thereby become a proper subject for the consideration of the jury.