Georgia Statutes
§ 51-11-9 — No duty to retreat and immunity in certain instances of threat or use of force
Georgia § 51-11-9
O.C.G.A. § 51-11-9 (2026).
A person who is justified in threatening or using force against another under the provisions of Code Section 16-3-20 , relating to justification as a defense, Code Section 16-3-21 , relating to the use of force in defense of self or others, Code Section 16-3-23 , relating to the use of force in defense of a habitation, Code Section 16-3-24 , relating to the use of force in defense of property other than a habitation, or Code Section 17-4-20 , relating to arrests and use of force by law enforcement officers, has no duty to retreat from the use of such force and shall not be held liable to the person against whom the use of force was justified or to any person acting as an accomplice or assistant to such person in any civil action brought as a result of the threat or use of such force.