Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-50 — Immunity of broadcasters from liability for Levi's Call: Georgia's Amber Alert Program
Georgia § 51-1-50
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-50 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Broadcast" means the transmission of video or audio programming by an electronic or other signal conducted by radiowaves or microwaves, by wires, lines, coaxial cables, wave guides or fiber optics, by satellite transmissions directly or indirectly to viewers or listeners, or by any other means of communication.
(2)"Broadcaster" means any corporation or other entity that is engaged in the business of broadcasting video or audio programming, whether through the public airwaves, by cable, by direct or indirect satellite transmission, or by any other means of communication.
(3)"Levi's Call: Georgia's Amber Alert Program" means the voluntary program entered into by the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, the Georgia Emergency Management and Homela