Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-37 — Negligent or improper administration of polygraph examination; measure of damages
Georgia·Title 51
(a)Any person who is given a polygraph examination and who suffers damages as a result of such polygraph examination having been administered in a negligent manner shall have a cause of action against the polygraph examiner.
(b)The measure of damages shall be the actual damages sustained by such person, together with reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees, and reasonable costs of the action. Reasonable costs of the action may include, but shall not be limited to, the expenses of discovery and document reproduction. Damages may include, but shall not be limited to, back pay for the period during which such person did not work or was denied a job as a result of such examination.