Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-31 — Liability from donation of canned or perishable food to charitable or nonprofit organizations for use or distribution
Georgia § 51-1-31
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-31 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Canned food" means any food which has been commercially processed and prepared for human consumption and which has been commercially packaged in such a manner as to remain nonperishable without refrigeration for a reasonable length of time.
(2)"Donor" includes, but is not limited to, a farmer, processor, distributor, commercial food service operator, wholesaler, or retailer of food.
(3)"Gleaner" means a person who harvests for use or distribution an agricultural crop that has been donated by the owner.
(4)"Perishable food" means any food that may spoil or otherwise become unfit for human consumption because of its nature, type, or physical condition. "Perishable food" includes, but is not limited to, table-ready food, cooked foods, fresh