Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-29-6 — Liability of health care institutions and providers regarding THC oil
Georgia § 51-1-29-6
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-29-6 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Caregiver" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 31-2A-18 .
(2)"Health care institution" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 51-1-29.5 .
(3)"Health care provider" means any person licensed, certified, or registered under Chapter 9, 10A, 11, 11A, 26, 28, 30, 33, 34, 35, 39, or 44 of Title 43 or Chapter 4 of Title 26.
(4)"Low THC oil" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Code Section 16-12-190 .
(b)A health care institution shall not be subject to any civil liability, penalty, licensing sanction, or other detrimental action and a health care provider shall not be subject to any civil liability, penalty, denial of a right or privilege, disciplinary action by a professional licensing board, or o