Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-29-3 — Immunity for operators of external defibrillators
Georgia § 51-1-29-3
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-29-3 (2026).
(a)The persons described in this Code section shall be immune from civil liability for any act or omission to act related to the provision of emergency care or treatment by the use of or provision of an automated external defibrillator, as described in Code Sections 31-11-53.1 and 31-11-53.2 , except that such immunity shall not apply to an act of willful or wanton misconduct and shall not apply to a person acting within the scope of a licensed profession if such person acts with gross negligence. The immunity provided for in this Code section shall extend to:
(1)Any person who gratuitously and in good faith renders emergency care or treatment by the use of or provision of an automated external defibrillator without objection of the person to whom care or treatment is rendered;
(2)The o