Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-23 — Sale of unwholesome provisions
Georgia § 51-1-23
Title51
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-23 (2026).
Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by the use of which damage results to the purchaser or to his family, shall be liable in damages for such injury.