Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-22-1 — Liability of an operator of a vessel under certain conditions
Georgia·Title 51
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Boat livery" means a business which holds any vessel for renting, leasing, or chartering.
(2)"Vessel" means a self-propelled, motorized boat or vessel having a length of more than 16 feet with a depth of more than 16 inches, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water. Such term includes but is not limited to personal watercraft as defined in Code Section 52-7-8.2 . Such term excludes an inflatable or whitewater raft, unless such vessel is self propelled or motorized. Such term excludes a seaplane.
(b)Provided that a boat livery obtains and carries insurance coverage as provided for in subsection (c) of this Code section:
(1)The operator of a vessel rented, leased, or chartered from a boat livery shall be liable fo