Georgia Statutes
§ 5-7-5 — Right of accused to bail; amount of bail reviewable by appellate court
Georgia § 5-7-5
Title5
O.C.G.A. § 5-7-5 (2026).
In the event the state files an appeal as authorized in this chapter, the accused shall be entitled to be released on reasonable bail pending the disposition of the appeal, except in those cases punishable by death. The amount of the bail, to be set by the court, shall be reviewable on direct application by the court to which the appeal is taken.