Georgia Statutes
§ 5-3-19 — Status after dismissal or withdrawal of petition for review
Georgia § 5-3-19
O.C.G.A. § 5-3-19 (2026).
(a)If a petition for review is dismissed or withdrawn pursuant to this chapter, the rights of all parties shall be the same as if no appeal had been filed. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the dismissal or withdrawal of a petition for review under this chapter shall:
(1)Dismiss the petition for review;
(2)Not dismiss the petitioner's underlying case from the lower judicatory or vacate the final judgment of the lower judicatory; and (3) Reinstate the final judgment of the lower judicatory as if the petition for review had not been filed.
(b)This Code section shall apply to all cases appealed under this chapter regardless of the standard of review applied under Code Section 5-3-5 .