Georgia Statutes
§ 5-3-2 — Legislative findings and intent
Georgia § 5-3-2
O.C.G.A. § 5-3-2 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that many appeals from a lower judicatory to a superior or state court result in dismissal on complex procedural grounds and not a decision on the merits.
(b)It is the intent of the General Assembly in enacting this chapter to:
(1)Provide a single, modern, and uniform procedure called a "petition for review" for appealing a decision made by a lower judicatory to a superior or state court, as authorized by the laws and the Constitution of this state;
(2)Increase access to justice through the greater resolution of appeals on the basis of substantive issues rather than on complex procedural grounds; and (3) Retain the limited appellate jurisdiction of state courts prescribed in the Constitution of Georgia and Code sections outside of this chapter.
(c)Consist