Georgia Statutes
§ 5-3-10 — Manner for service of process
Georgia § 5-3-10
O.C.G.A. § 5-3-10 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, service of process under this chapter shall be made in the following manner:
(1)A party's attorney or agent authorized to receive service shall be served with any document, unless:
(A)Direct service on a party is ordered by the reviewing court; or (B) A specific manner of service is otherwise required by law;
(2)Service of any document shall be made in person, by mail, or electronically if consent to electronic service is given as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section;
(3)Proof of service shall be shown by:
(A)Acknowledgment of the attorney or party served; or (B) A certificate of service from the attorney, party, or other person perfecting service;
(4)The certificate of service provided for in this subsection shall:
(A)Be attached