Georgia Statutes
§ 5-6-43 — Preparation and transmittal of record on appeal by court clerk; retention of copy by clerk; furnishing at no cost to Attorney General in capital cases; notification where defendant confined to jail
Georgia § 5-6-43
Title5
O.C.G.A. § 5-6-43 (2026).
(a)Within five days after the date of filing of the transcript of evidence and proceedings by the appellant or appellee, as the case may be, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the trial court to prepare a complete copy of the entire record of the case, omitting only those things designated for omission by the appellant and which were not designated for inclusion by the appellee, together with a copy of the notice of appeal and copy of any notice of cross appeal, with date of filing thereon, and transmit the same, together with the transcript of evidence and proceedings, to the appellate court, together with his certificate as to the correctness of the record. Where no transcript of evidence and proceedings is to be sent up, the clerk shall prepare and transmit the record within 20 days