Georgia Statutes
§ 34-4-6 — Action to recover difference where employee paid less than minimum wage
Georgia § 34-4-6
Title34
O.C.G.A. § 34-4-6 (2026).
If any employer pays any employee a lesser amount than the minimum wage provided in this chapter, the employee, at any time within three years, may bring a civil action in superior court for the recovery of the difference between the amount paid and the minimum wage provided in this chapter, plus an additional amount equal to the original claim, which shall be allowed as liquidated damages, together with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. No contract or agreement between any employer and his employees nor any acceptance of a lesser wage by any employee shall bar the action.