Georgia Statutes
§ 34-1-7 — Definitions; application for temporary restraining order and injunction; requirements; hearing; notice and service; notification of law enforcement agencies
Georgia § 34-1-7
O.C.G.A. § 34-1-7 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Course of conduct" means a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose including following or stalking an employee to or from the place of work; entering the workplace of an employee; following an employee during hours of employment; telephone calls to an employee; and correspondence with an employee including, but not limited to, the use of the public or private mails, interoffice mail, facsimile, or computer e-mail.
(2)"Credible threat of violence" means a knowing and willful statement or course of conduct which would cause a reasonable person to believe that he or she is under threat of death or serious bodily injury, and which is intended to, and which actually