Georgia Statutes
§ 34-1-4 — Employer immunity for disclosure of information regarding job performance
Georgia·Title 34
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Employee" means any person who is employed by an employer described in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(2)"Employer" means any individual engaged in a business, corporation, S-corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited liability partnership, sole proprietorship, association, or government entity.
(b)An employer as defined in subsection (a) of this Code section or any person employed by an employer and designated as the employer's representative who discloses factual information concerning an employee's or former employee's job performance, any act committed by such employee which would constitute a violation of the laws of this state if such act occurred in this state, or ability or lack of ability to carry out the duti