Georgia Statutes
§ 31-8-126 — Cause of action against facility for violation of rights under this article; civil penalties; applicability of Code Section 31-5-8
Georgia § 31-8-126
O.C.G.A. § 31-8-126 (2026).
(a)Any person or persons aggrieved because a long-term care facility has violated or failed to provide any right granted under this article shall have a cause of action against such facility for damages and such other relief as the court having jurisdiction of the action deems proper. No person shall be prohibited from maintaining such an action for failure to exhaust any rights to administrative or other relief granted under this article.
(b)In addition to other penalties or remedies that may be imposed by this article or other law, the department is authorized to impose civil penalties as follows:
(1)If a violation has occurred, the department shall order the facility to correct such violation. Upon failure to correct such violation within a reasonable period of time, the department m