Georgia Statutes
§ 31-1-24 — Organ transplant protections for individuals with disabilities; civil relief for violations
Georgia § 31-1-24
O.C.G.A. § 31-1-24 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Anatomical gift" means a donation of any part or all of a human body conditioned upon the donor's death for the purpose of transplantation or transfusion.
(2)"Auxiliary aids or services" means an aid or service that is used to provide information to an individual with a cognitive, developmental, intellectual, neurological, or physical disability and is available in a format or manner that allows such individual to better understand such information. An auxiliary aid or service may include:
(A)Qualified interpreters or other effective methods of making aurally delivered materials available to individuals with hearing impairments;
(B)Qualified readers, taped texts, texts in accessible electronic format, or other effective methods of making