Georgia Statutes
§ 31-1-10 — State health officer; duties
Georgia·Title 31
(a)The position of state health officer is created. The Governor may appoint the commissioner of public health to serve simultaneously as the state health officer or may appoint another individual to serve as state health officer. Such officer shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. An individual appointed to serve as state health officer shall be licensed to practice medicine in this state.
(b)The state health officer shall:
(1)Perform such health emergency preparedness and response duties as assigned by the Governor; and (2) Be authorized to issue a standing order prescribing any of the following on a state-wide basis under conditions that he or she determines to be in the best interest of this state:
(A)Opioid antagonists, as defined in Code Section 26-4-116.2 ; and (B) Post-ex