Georgia Statutes
§ 26-4-130 — Dispensing drugs; compliance with labeling and packaging requirements; records available for inspection by board; renewal of licenses
Georgia § 26-4-130
O.C.G.A. § 26-4-130 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term:
(1)"Drugs" means drugs as defined in this chapter and controlled substances as defined in Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16.
(2)"Practitioner" or "practitioner of the healing arts" means, notwithstanding Code Section 26-4-5 , a person licensed as a dentist, physician, podiatrist, or veterinarian under Chapter 11, 34, 35, or 50, respectively, of Title 43.
(b)Except as otherwise required pursuant to Code Section 26-4-86 , the other provisions of this chapter and Article 3 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 shall not apply to practitioners of the healing arts prescribing or compounding their own prescriptions and dispensing drugs except as provided in this Code section. Nor shall such provisions prohibit the administration of drugs by a practitione