Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-100 — Duties of inspectors
Georgia § 26-2-100
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-100 (2026).
The Commissioner shall appoint, from time to time, inspectors to make examination and inspection of all cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines, the inspection of which is provided for, and of all carcasses and parts thereof, and of all meats and meat food products thereof, and of the sanitary conditions of all establishments in which such meat and meat food products are prepared. Said inspectors shall refuse to stamp, mark, tag, or label any carcass or any part thereof, or meat food product therefrom, prepared in any establishment described in this chapter until the same shall have actually been inspected and found to be not adulterated. Said inspectors shall perform such other duties as are provided by this article and by the rules