Georgia Statutes
§ 26-2-108 — Sanitary inspections of slaughter and packing establishments; sanitation regulations; labeling adulterated meat and meat food products
Georgia § 26-2-108
O.C.G.A. § 26-2-108 (2026).
The Commissioner shall cause to be made, by experts in sanitation or by other competent inspectors, such inspection as may be necessary to inform himself or herself about the sanitary conditions of all slaughtering, meat-canning, salting, packing, rendering, or similar establishments in which cattle, sheep, swine, nontraditional livestock, rabbits, goats, horses, mules, and other equines are slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are prepared for commerce. The Commissioner shall prescribe the rules and regulations of sanitation under which such establishments shall be maintained; and, where the sanitary conditions of any such establishment are such that the meat or meat food products are rendered adulterated, the Commissioner shall refuse to allow the meat or meat food pro