Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-95 — Plea of nolo contendere in noncapital felony cases; imposition of sentence; use of plea in other proceedings; use of plea to effect civil disqualifications; imposition of sentence upon plea deemed jeopardy
Georgia § 17-7-95
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-95 (2026).
(a)The defendant in all criminal cases other than capital felonies in any court of this state, whether the offense charged is a felony or a misdemeanor, may, with the consent and approval of the judge of the court, enter a plea of nolo contendere instead of a plea of guilty or not guilty.
(b)Should the judge allow a plea of nolo contendere to be entered, he shall thereupon be authorized to impose such sentence as may be authorized by law as to the offense charged.
(c)Except as otherwise provided by law, a plea of nolo contendere shall not be used against the defendant in any other court or proceedings as an admission of guilt or otherwise or for any purpose; and the plea shall not be deemed a plea of guilty for the purpose of effecting any civil disqualification of the defendant to hold