Georgia Statutes
§ 17-10-11 — Granting of credit generally; exceptions; use in determining parole eligibility; applicability of Code section
Georgia § 17-10-11
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-10-11 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, upon conviction for an offense, a person shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement in any penal institution or facility and in any institution or facility for treatment or examination for a disability, as such term is defined in Code Section 37-1-1 , infirmity, or other physical condition, including:
(1)Pretrial confinement, for any reason, since the date of arrest for the offense which is the subject of the sentence; and (2) Posttrial confinement awaiting the remittitur from an appellate court or transfer to the Department of Corrections or other court ordered institution or facility.
(b)The court may exclude credit for time served in pretrial confinement when its sentence:
(1)Requires the person to compl