Georgia Statutes
§ 17-10-1-3 — Factoring into sentencing determinations citizenship status of convict
Georgia·Title 17
(a)In determining whether to probate all or any part of any sentence of confinement in any felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation case, the sentencing court shall be authorized to make inquiry into whether the person to be sentenced is lawfully present in the United States under federal law.
(b)If the court determines that the person to be sentenced is not lawfully present in the United States, the court shall be authorized to make inquiry into whether the person to be sentenced would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while serving a probated sentence.
(c)If the court determines that the person to be sentenced would be legally subject to deportation from the United States while serving a probated sentence, the court may:
(1)Consider the interest of the state