Georgia Statutes
§ 17-1-2 — Maintenance of penal actions
Georgia § 17-1-2
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-1-2 (2026).
A "penal action" is an action allowed in pursuance of public justice under particular laws. If no special officer is authorized to be the plaintiff therein, the state, the Governor, the Attorney General, or the prosecuting attorney may be the plaintiff.