Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-91 — Date of arraignment; notice; service of notice and fee therefor; notice to surety on bond; arraignment; receipt and entering of plea; establishment of time for trial; effect of appearance and plea on notice requirement
Georgia § 17-7-91
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-91 (2026).
(a)In all criminal cases the court shall fix a date on which the defendant shall be arraigned. The clerk of the court, at least five days prior to the date set therefor, shall mail to the accused and his attorney of record, if known, notice of the date which has been fixed for arraignment. For such first service of notice, the clerk shall receive the fee prescribed in Code Section 15-6-77 . This notice may be served by the sheriff of the county in which the court is situated or his lawful deputies. If the defendant has posted a bond or recognizance, a copy of the notice shall be mailed to each surety on the bond.
(b)On the date fixed by the court the accused shall be arraigned. The court shall receive the plea of the accused and enter the plea as provided for in this chapter. In those ca