Georgia Statutes
§ 17-7-23 — Duties of court of inquiry; preclusion of certain courts from trying charges involving Code Section 16-11-126
Georgia § 17-7-23
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-7-23 (2026).
(a)The duty of a court of inquiry is simply to determine whether there is sufficient reason to suspect the guilt of the accused and to require him to appear and answer before the court competent to try him. Whenever such probable cause exists, it is the duty of the court to commit.
(b)Any court, other than a superior court or a state court, to which any charge of a violation of Code Section 16-11-126 is referred for the determination required by this Code section shall thereafter have and exercise only the jurisdiction of a court of inquiry with respect to the charge and with respect to any other criminal violation arising from the transaction on which the charge was based and shall not thereafter be competent to try the accused for the charge or for any other criminal violation arising