Georgia Statutes
§ 17-6-71 — Execution hearing on failure of principal to appear; notice of judgment and writ of fieri facias
Georgia § 17-6-71
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-6-71 (2026).
(a)The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and issue a bench warrant for the principal's arrest. If the forfeiture and bench warrant are not issued and signed within ten days of the failure to appear, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond. Upon forfeiting the bond, the judge shall order an execution hearing not sooner than 150 days but not later than 180 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the execution hearing and a copy of the bench warrant shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the a