Georgia Statutes
§ 17-14-7 — Right of offender to offer restitution plan to ordering authority; consideration and adoption of plan; hearing to determine restitution; burden of proof; liability among multiple offenders; payment for multiple victims; waiver of victim's rights
Georgia § 17-14-7
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-14-7 (2026).
(a)Any offender may offer a restitution plan to the ordering authority. If a plan is offered, it shall be the duty of the ordering authority to consider the factors stated in Code Section 17-14-10 and to make the plan part of a restitution order if acceptable to the ordering authority.
(b)If the parties have not agreed on the amount of restitution prior to sentencing, the ordering authority shall set a date for a hearing to determine restitution. Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be resolved by the ordering authority by the preponderance of the evidence. The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the state. The burden of demonstrating the financial resources of the offender or person being