Georgia Statutes
§ 17-14-3 — Requirement of restitution by offender as condition of relief generally
Georgia § 17-14-3
Title17
O.C.G.A. § 17-14-3 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of Code Section 17-14-10 , notwithstanding the provisions contained in Chapter 11 of Title 15, and in addition to any other penalty imposed by law, a judge of any court of competent jurisdiction shall, in sentencing an offender, make a finding as to the amount of restitution due any victim, and order an offender to make full restitution to such victim.
(b)If the offender is placed on probation, including probation imposed pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title 15 or Article 3 of Chapter 8 of Title 42, or sentence is suspended, deferred, or withheld, restitution ordered under this Code section shall be a condition of that probation, sentence, or order.
(c)If the offender is granted relief by the Department of Juvenile Justice, Department of Corrections, or the State