Georgia Statutes
§ 16-9-70 — Criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark
Georgia·Title 16
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "firearm" shall have the same meaning as set forth in division (a)(6)(A)(iii) of Code Section 16-8-12 .
(b)A person commits the offense of criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark when he or she buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals, or has in his or her possession a radio, piano, phonograph, sewing machine, washing machine, typewriter, adding machine, comptometer, bicycle, firearm, safe, vacuum cleaner, dictaphone, watch, watch movement, watch case, or any other mechanical or electrical device, appliance, contrivance, material, vessel as defined in Code Section 52-7-3 , or other piece of apparatus or equipment, other than a motor vehicle as defined in Code Section 40-1-1 , from which he or she knows the manufacturer'