Georgia Statutes
§ 16-9-154 — Inducement to install, copy, or execute software through misrepresentation prohibited
Georgia § 16-9-154
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-154 (2026).
(a)It shall be illegal for a person or entity that is not an authorized user, as defined in Code Section 16-9-151 , of a computer in this state to do any of the following with regard to such computer:
(1)Induce an authorized user to install a software component onto the computer by intentionally misrepresenting that installing software is necessary for security or privacy reasons or in order to open, view, or play a particular type of content;
(2)Deceptively causing the copying and execution on the computer of a computer software component with the intent of causing an authorized user to use the component in a way that violates any other provision of this Code section;
(3)Prevent reasonable efforts to block the installation, execution, or disabling of a covered file-sharing program on