Georgia Statutes
§ 16-9-130 — Damages available to consumer victim; no defense that others engage in comparable practices; service of complaint
Georgia § 16-9-130
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-130 (2026).
(a)Any consumer victim who suffers injury or damages as a result of a violation of this article may bring an action individually or as a representative of a class against the person or persons engaged in such violations under the rules of civil procedure to seek equitable injunctive relief and to recover general and punitive damages sustained as a consequence thereof in any court having jurisdiction over the defendant; provided, however, that punitive damages shall be awarded only in cases of intentional violation. A claim under this article may also be asserted as a defense, setoff, cross-claim, or counterclaim or third-party claim against such person.
(b)A court shall award three times actual damages for an intentional violation.
(c)If the court finds in any action that there has been