Georgia Statutes
§ 16-9-128 — Exemptions
Georgia § 16-9-128
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-128 (2026).
(a)The prohibitions set forth in Code Sections 16-9-121 , 16-9-121.1 , and 16-9-122 shall not apply to nor shall any cause of action arise under Code Sections 16-9-129 and 16-9-131 for:
(1)The lawful obtaining of credit information in the course of a bona fide consumer or commercial transaction;
(2)The lawful, good faith exercise of a security interest or a right to offset by a creditor or a financial institution;
(3)The lawful, good faith compliance by any party when required by any warrant, levy, garnishment, attachment, court order, or other judicial or administrative order, decree, or directive; or (4) The good faith use of identifying information with the permission of the affected person.
(b)The exemptions provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall not apply to a pers