Georgia Statutes
§ 16-9-126 — Penalty for violations
Georgia·Title 16
(a)A violation of this article, other than a violation of Code Section 16-9-121.1 or 16-9-122 , shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years or a fine not to exceed $100,000.00, or both. Any person who commits such a violation for the second or any subsequent offense shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed $250,000.00, or both. (a.1) A violation of Code Section 16-9-121.1 shall be punishable by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than 15 years, a fine not to exceed $250,000.00, or both, and such sentence shall run consecutively to any other sentence which the person has received.
(b)A violation of this article which does not involve the intent to commit theft or appropriation of an