Georgia Statutes
§ 16-9-123 — Investigations
Georgia § 16-9-123
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-123 (2026).
The Attorney General shall have the authority to investigate any complaints of consumer victims regarding identity fraud. In conducting such investigations the Attorney General shall have all investigative powers which are available to the Attorney General under Part 2 of Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, the "Fair Business Practices Act of 1975." If, after such investigation, the Attorney General determines that a person has been a consumer victim of identity fraud in this state, the Attorney General shall, at the request of the consumer victim, provide the consumer victim with certification of the findings of such investigation. Copies of any and all complaints received by any law enforcement agency of this state regarding potential violations of this article shall be transmitted to t