Georgia Statutes
§ 16-9-108 — Investigative and subpoena powers of district attorneys and the Attorney General
Georgia § 16-9-108
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-108 (2026).
(a)In any investigation of a violation of this article or any investigation of a violation of Code Section 16-12-100 , 16-12-100.1 , 16-12-100.2 , 16-5-90 , Article 8 of Chapter 5 of this title, or Article 8 of this chapter involving the use of a computer in furtherance of the act, the Attorney General or any district attorney shall have the power to administer oaths; to call any party to testify under oath at such investigation; to require the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, and papers; and to take the depositions of witnesses. The Attorney General or any such district attorney is authorized to issue a subpoena for any witness or a subpoena to compel the production of any books, records, or papers.
(b)In case of refusal to obey a subpoena issued under this