Georgia Statutes
§ 16-8-8 — Theft by receiving property stolen in another state
Georgia § 16-8-8
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-8 (2026).
A person commits the offense of theft by receiving property stolen in another state when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen in another state, unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner.