Georgia Statutes
§ 16-8-7 — Theft by receiving stolen property
Georgia § 16-8-7
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-7 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. "Receiving" means acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property.
(b)In any prosecution under this Code section it shall not be necessary to show a conviction of the principal thief.