Georgia Statutes
§ 16-8-21 — Removal or abandonment of shopping carts
Georgia § 16-8-21
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-21 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "shopping cart" means those pushcarts of the type which are commonly provided by grocery stores, drugstores, or other merchant stores or markets for the use of the public in transporting commodities in stores and markets and incidentally from the store to a place outside the store.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to remove a shopping cart from the premises of the owner of such shopping cart without the consent, given at the time of such removal, of the owner or of his or her agent, servant, or employee. For the purpose of this Code section, the premises shall include all the parking area set aside by the owner or on behalf of the owner for the parking of cars for the convenience of the patrons of the owner.
(c)It shall be unlawful for any