Georgia Statutes
§ 16-8-17 — Misuse of Universal Product Code labels
Georgia § 16-8-17
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-17 (2026).
(a)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who, with intent to cheat or defraud a retailer, possesses, uses, utters, transfers, makes, alters, counterfeits, or reproduces a retail sales receipt or a Universal Product Code label which results in a theft of property which exceeds $500.00 in value commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than three years or by a fine or both.
(2)A person convicted of a violation of paragraph (1) of this subsection, when the property which was the subject of the theft resulting from the unlawful use of retail sales receipts or Universal Product Code labels is taken from three separate stores or retail establishments within one county during a period of seven days or less and when the a