Georgia Statutes
§ 16-8-10 — Affirmative defenses to prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9
Georgia § 16-8-10
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-8-10 (2026).
It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for violation of Code Sections 16-8-2 through 16-8-9 that the person:
(1)Was unaware that the property or service was that of another;
(2)Acted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved;
(3)Acted under a right to acquire or dispose of the property as he or she did; provided, however, that the use of a power of attorney as provided in Chapter 6B of Title 10 shall not, in and of itself, absolve a person from criminal responsibility; or (4) Took property or service exposed for sale intending to purchase and pay for it promptly or reasonably believing that the owner, if present, would have consented.