Georgia Statutes
§ 16-7-95 — Civil forfeiture for violations of article; special provisions for destructive material
Georgia § 16-7-95
Title16
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-95 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the terms "proceeds" and "property" shall have the same meanings as set forth in Code Section 9-16-2 .
(b)Any property which is, directly or indirectly, used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate a violation of this article and any proceeds are declared to be contraband and no person shall have a property right in them.
(c)Any property subject to forfeiture pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section shall be forfeited in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 16 of Title 9.
(d)On application of the seizing law enforcement agency, the superior court may authorize the seizing law enforcement agency to destroy or transfer to any agency of this state or of the United States which can safely store or render harmless any destructiv