Georgia Statutes
§ 16-7-5 — Home invasion in the first and second degree
Georgia § 16-7-5
O.C.G.A. § 16-7-5 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "dwelling" shall have the same meaning as provided in Code Section 16-7-1 .
(b)A person commits the offense of home invasion in the first degree when, without authority and with intent to commit a forcible felony therein and while in possession of a deadly weapon or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury, he or she enters the dwelling house of another while such dwelling house is occupied by any person with authority to be present therein.
(c)A person commits the offense of home invasion in the second degree when, without authority and with intent to commit a forcible misdemeanor therein and while in possession of a deadly weapon or instrument which, when used offen