Georgia Statutes
§ 16-7-29 — Interference with electronic monitoring devices
Georgia·Title 16
(a)For purposes of this Code section, the term "electronic monitoring device" shall include any device that is utilized to track the location of a person.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority remove, destroy, or circumvent the operation of an electronic monitoring device which is being used for the purpose of monitoring a person who is:
(1)Complying with a home arrest program as set forth in Code Section 42-1-8 ;
(2)Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of bond or pretrial release;
(3)Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of probation; or (4) Wearing an electronic monitoring device as a condition of parole.
(c)It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and without authority request or solicit any other perso